School Program

Lecturers

Danila Barskiy (Berkeley)

Christian Griesinger (Göttingen)

Konstantin Ivanov (Novosibirsk)

Leonid Kulik (Novosibirsk)

Olivier Lafon (Lille)

P. K. Madhu (Hyderabad)

Kiminori Maeda (Saitama)

Valentin Novikov (Moscow)

Kev Salikhov (Kazan)

Takuya Segawa (Zurich)

Hans-Martin Vieth (Berlin) 

Maxim Yulikov (Zurich)

 

Teaching program

On September 02-04 we will hold a series of introductory lectures on magnetic resonance. On September 06-10 the main School will take place focusing on more advanced subjects. Poster sessions are planned with early-stage researchers presenting their results. Wiley has kindly agreed to provide two prizes for the best poster presentations.

 

Important: since the School will be held via Zoom, we need to make some amendments in the program and solve technical issues. Please follow updates on the web-page of the School: instructions on technical issues will be coming soon. All School-related activity is coordinated in real time via Virtual Bulletin Board (VBB) accessible to all registered School participants. The link to VBB has been sent to the School's mailing list at the end of August. However, due to mailing system settings you may have missed the message. If you are a registered School participant, but have not received the link to VBB, please write to School e-mail to get the link via a personal e-mail.

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Program of the introductory lectures

WEDNESDAY 02.09.2020 (start at 09:00 Central European Summer Time (CEST)/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time)

09:00 Lecture B1 “Introduction to Magnetic Resonance” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Madhu

11:00 Lecture B2 “Spin Hamiltonian” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Kulik

 

THURSDAY 03.09.2020 (start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time)

09:00 Lecture B3 “Spin Density Matrix” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Yulikov

11:00 Lecture B4 “Product Operator Formalism” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Yulikov

 

FRIDAY 04.09.2020 (start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time)

09:00 Lecture B5 “Spin interaction tensors in magnetic resonance” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Ivanov

11:00 Lecture B6 “Spin relaxation” (90 min + 30 min break and questions); Lecturer: Madhu

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Program of the school

SUNDAY 06.09.2020 (overall time 3 h 30 min: e.g. start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time)

Welcome and introduction to the lectures topics and schedule, introduction of the lecturers – 30 min.

First block of participant presentations – 60 min

                - introduce yourself

                - what is your current research project about

                - what would you like to learn at the school

*** technical break, 15 minutes ***

Lecture 1 “Understanding pulse sequences in NMR” (60 min); Lecturer: Griesinger

Lecture 2 “Quantum computing with spin qubits” (60 min); Lecturer: Salikhov

After lectures online chat, school organizers and participants (60 min, bring your own coffee (BYOC) meeting)

 

MONDAY 07.09.2020 (overall time 4 h 00 min + afterwards BYOC chat: e.g. start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time, start of the BYOC chat: 13:00/18:00/20:00, accordingly.)

Lecture 3 “Zero-field NMR” (60 min); Lecturer: Barskiy

After lecture discussion and technical break – 30 min

Lecture 4 “Paramagnetic NMR” (60 min); Lecturer: Novikov

After lecture discussion and technical break – 30 min

Second block of participant presentations – 60 min

                - introduce yourself

                - what is your current research project about

                - what would you like to learn at the school

After lectures online chat (BYOC, free to attend)

 

TUESDAY 08.09.2020 (overall time 4 h 00 min + afterwards BYOC chat: e.g. start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time, start of the BYOC chat: 13:00/18:00/20:00, accordingly.)

Lecture 5 “ED NMR, ENDOR and ESEEM techniques” (60 min); Lecturer: Kulik

After lecture discussion and technical break – 30 min.

Lecture 6 “Dynamic Nuclear Polarization” (80 min); Lecturer: Lafon

After lecture discussion and technical break – 20 min.

Third block of participant presentations – 60 min

                - Introduce yourself

                - what is your current research project about

                - what would you like to learn at the school

After lectures online chat (BYOC, free to attend)

 

WEDNESDAY 09.09.2020 (overall time 4 h 00 min + afterwards BYOC chat: e.g. start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time, end: 13:00/18:00/20:00, accordingly.)

Tutorials on solving some NMR/EPR problems. 80 min + 10 min break afterwards; Tutor: Yulikov

Lecture 7 “Light-induced Nuclear Spin Polarization” (60 min); Lecturer: Vieth

After lecture discussion and technical break – 30 min

First block of poster Zoom rooms – 120 min

                - Three parallel short presentation sessions with a dedicated Zoom room for each one.

                - Short talk presentations instead of posters. 10 min talk + 10 min discussion.

                - Template for the presentations, fixed number of slides.

 

THURSDAY 10.09.2020 (overall time 4 h 00 min + afterwards BYOC chat: e.g. start at 09:00 CEST/14:00 Novosibirsk time/16:00 Tokyo time, end: 13:00/18:00/20:00, accordingly.)

Second block of poster Zoom rooms – 120 min

                - Three parallel short presentation sessions with a dedicated Zoom room for each one.

                - Short talk presentations instead of posters. 10 min talk + 10 min discussion.

                - Template for the presentations, fixed number of slides.

Lecture 8 “Electron spin polarization and magnetic field effect caused by radical pair formation” (60 min); Lecturer: Maeda

After lecture discussion and technical break – 30 min

Lecture 9 “Single-molecule magnetic resonance, electron-nuclear interactions” (60 min); Lecturer: Segawa

After lecture discussion – 30 min

Closing remarks, advertisement of the “real school” in Roshchino next year (30 min)

 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Abstracts

The Book of abstracts is avaliable here

Contact Us

 

    • homeVI International School for Young Scientists 2020
    • phone+7-383-333-3152
    • mailroshchino2020@tomo.nsc.ru
    • mapRoshchino,St. Petersburg, Russia